USA J1

Country Details

The United States is a highly developed country, with the world’s largest economy. It ranks highly in several measures of socioeconomic performance, including average wage, human development, per capita GDP, and productivity per person. While the U.S. economy is considered post-industrial, characterized by the dominance of services, the manufacturing sector remains the second largest in the world.

A J-1 (Cultural Exchange Visitor) Visa is issued to qualified internship applicants who have valid placements with designated business establishments who are legally allowed to sponsor applicants for a training and research program. The visa class enables the applicant to take part in workplace-based training to enhance their skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, field of expertise as well as to participate in a professional development training program in The United States of America. This visa is not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to work. Upon program completion, applicants are allowed to stay up to 30 days in the country.

Applicants with a training visa status receive the following benefits:

● paid an hourly rate of $10-15
● work for at least 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (1 year)

About J1 INTERNSHIP VISA-USA:

● Shift into study visas (provided immigration qualifications are met)

TRAINING CATEGORIES

Age Requirement: 20 – 35 Course Requirement: Tertiary Education related to the Internship
a. At least one year full-time
b. Must be within 5 years from graduation
c. Recent graduates are eligible if they have not reached 12 months from graduation date; otherwise
d. Applicants must have worked 12 months in a related field

A) Front Office
i. Program Duration: 52 weeks
ii. Application Period: 1 month in advance
iii. Program Location: *Select Locations
iv. English Requirement: Upper-Intermediate-Advanced

B) Food & Beverage
i. Program Duration: 52 weeks
ii. Application Period: 1 month in advance
iii. Program Location: *Select Location
iv. English Requirement: Upper-Intermediate-Advanced

C) Culinary
i. Program Duration:                      26 – 52 weeks
ii. Application Period:                    1 month in advance
iii. Program Location:                   *Select Location
iv. English Requirement:              Upper-Intermediate-Advanced

REQUIREMENTS & GUIDELINES

1) Application Form                              5) Interview (Training Institution, Embassy)
2) Curriculum Vitae                               6) University Transcript & Diploma
3) Passport                                               7) Medical Certificate
4) Proof of Financial Support           8) English Exam (In-House)

X